february 9 |
opening |
14h30 |
Paulo Simões Rodrigues |
|
CHAIA, Universidade de Évora |
14h35 |
Ana Thudichum Vasconcelos (t.b.c.) |
|
CIEBA, Universidade de Lisboa |
14h40 |
Emília Duarte |
|
UNIDCOM, Universidade Europeia |
14h45 |
Emília Ferreira |
|
MNAC |
|
|
keynote session |
14h50 |
Eudaemonic Practices |
|
Alastair Fuad-Luke (Chair) |
15h00 |
SAMP: do Barão, do João e da Prisão |
|
From community artistic
practices in a Portuguese community band |
|
Paulo Lameiro |
|
SAMP |
15h20 |
Architecture with the 99% |
|
Paula Miranda & Tiago Mota Saraiva |
|
Working with the 99% + ateliermob |
15h40 |
Coffee break |
16h10 |
Shapes of change |
|
Vera Fritsche & Jessy Medernach |
|
S27 - Art and Education |
16h30 |
Art and not knowing |
|
Kate Adams & Katie Taylor |
|
Project Art Works |
16h50 |
Round table with Q&A |
|
|
february 10 |
session 1 — narratives |
Chair — Filipa Ramalhete |
10h30 |
Polisfonia |
|
Re-shaping political education
through sound |
|
Matteo Pra Mio |
10h50 |
Mundet |
|
Archaeology of memory |
|
Ticiano Nemer |
11h10 |
Technoceramics |
|
Mining the urban landscape |
|
Noemi Iglesias Barrios |
11h30 |
Art and community in action in the
mining village of Lousal |
|
Inês Brás de Oliveira & Sérgio Vicente |
11h50 |
Community Artistic Practices and
Civic/Political Participation |
|
Experiences in Portugal and Brazil |
|
Hugo Cruz |
12h10 |
Co-creation methodology
and design for inland territories |
|
A systematic literature review |
|
Carla Rodrigues, João Neves & Marco Neves |
12h30 |
Q&A |
12h50 |
Lunchtime (in the Faculty canteen, not funded by XMA23) |
session 2 — identities |
Chair — Ana Moya Pellitero |
14h00 |
Quando eu grito quem me ouve |
|
Aspects on cyberfeminism and cyberscreams |
|
Izabel Barboni Rosa & Sofia Ponte |
14h20 |
En.talho |
|
Performance to Carve a Meal |
|
Eduardo Luiz de Freitas |
14h40 |
Spaces of collaboration |
|
Feminist practices of knowledge-making |
|
Renata Gaspar |
15h00 |
Intersections between craft and sewing
practices |
|
A case study on community housing in portugal |
|
Cláudia Lima, Susana Bareto, Eliana Penedos-Santiago &
Nuno Martins |
15h20 |
Encompassing the 'Fazer Presente'
('Giving Presence') project |
|
Participatory Intergenerational Theatre Case Study |
|
Tiago Porteiro |
15h40 |
Hail, black mother |
|
Collective works' as a way of sociocultural mobilisation |
|
Ramon Santana de Aguiar & Fátima Gonçalves da Silva |
16h00 |
Q&A |
16h20 |
Coffee break |
session 3 — geographies |
Chair — Sofia Ponte |
16h50 |
The somatic urban landscape |
|
Co-mapping bodies and urban places through relational
contextual arts |
|
Ana Moya Pellitero |
17h10 |
'Horta e histórias' and 'Cozinha e
histórias' |
|
Actions to plant and feed the desire to read, to imagine, and
to be together |
|
Heloise Baurich Vidor |
17h30 |
From a blade of rice straw |
|
Art education and circular economy to think about territory |
|
María Vidagañ & Raúl de Arriba |
17h50 |
The hunting |
|
A collaborative art project at the maritime museum of
Sesimbra |
|
Ângela Menezes, Pedro Barros & Filipa Alves |
18h10 |
Creativity as medium for the
construction of public space |
|
Cláudia Antunes |
18h30 |
Re(com)figurations |
|
If borders were defined by memories |
|
Helena Elias |
18h50 |
Q&A |
|
|